Skip to content
W WindowsTechIT
  • Drivers
  • HDMI Solutions
  • Windows 11
  • Error Codes
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Drivers
  • HDMI Solutions
  • Windows 11
  • Error Codes
  • Microsoft Edge

Fixing Windows since 2010

Paste the error. Get the fix.

Tested, step-by-step repairs for Windows 11, Windows 10, drivers, Edge and HDMI problems — written and re-verified by one engineer, not a content farm.

 wti — fix lookup
TRENDING:

400+ guides 16 years of Windows fixes Every step tested on a real PC

Most-searched fixes this week

  1. 01Solutions with Brother Control Center 4 on Windows 11Windows 11 · 21 min read
  2. 02Fix Local Security Authority (LSA) Warning in Windows 11Windows 11 · 21 min read
  3. 03Top 5 Best Free Driver Updater Tools for WindowsDrivers · 31 min read
  4. 04Multiple Audio Outputs in Windows 11: How to Output Sound to 2 Devices at Once (2026)Windows 11 · 37 min read
  5. 05Fix 0xc000007b or 0xc00007b in Windows 10 with DLL filesError Codes · 19 min read

Latest news

Everything new on WindowsTechIT

Newest guides and fixes first, straight off the bench.

July 8, 2017

How to Disable Cortana Windows 10 GPO & Registry

windows 10 blue screen error irql not less or equalJune 26, 2017

How to Solve Windows 10 BSOD Error – Few Fixes and Last Resort Solution

ERROR CODESApril 18, 2017

Error Code 0x80070020: Complete Fix Guide for Windows 10 & Windows 11 Users

office 2016 version numberJanuary 22, 2017

How to Fix Outlook 2016 Crashes on Startup – Common Reasons and Typical Solutions

solutions to hdmi extender length problemsJanuary 14, 2017

How to Fix HDMI over Ethernet Problems? General and Common Solutions

windows 10 media creation toolNovember 7, 2016

[Solved] How to Fix Error Code 80070057 to Upgrade to Windows 10

rdp library for windows 10 home remote desktopOctober 17, 2016

How to Enable Remote Desktop Windows 10 Home – 8 Mind-Blowing Methods

September 14, 2016

How to Fix Outlook 2016 not working in Windows 10 – Basic Solutions

←1…474849505152→

Kept current

Recently retested

Older guides brought back up to date against the current Windows build.

brother control center 4 not workingWindows 11

Solutions with Brother Control Center 4 on Windows 11

Brother Control Center 4 is a powerful and comprehensive software application. Designed to allow Brother printer owners to access and manage their printers from their computers. It offers an intuitive user interface.…

Palla Sridhar27 Jan 202321 min read✓ Updated 18 Oct 2026
01Fix Local Security Authority (LSA) Warning in Windows 11Windows 11 · 28 Oct02Top 5 Best Free Driver Updater Tools for WindowsDrivers · 21 Oct03Multiple Audio Outputs in Windows 11: How to Output Sound to 2 Devices at Once (2026)Windows 11 · 10 Oct04Fix 0xc000007b or 0xc00007b in Windows 10 with DLL filesError Codes · 19 Mar05Acer Bluetooth Driver – Download for Windows 10 or 8.1 or 7Drivers · 21 Mar
Drivers

VIA HD Audio Driver Download – Windows 11 or 10 or 8.1 or 7

To download VIA HD Audio Driver Windows 11 64 bit or 32 bit, you are tempted to use the official…

Palla Sridhar29 Dec 202216 min read✓ Updated 6 Oct 2026
verify what drivers available microsoft windows 11Drivers

Update Drivers Using CMD: The Honest 2026 Guide (No Myth)

Quick answer: To update drivers using CMD, open Command Prompt as administrator. To install drivers from a folder, run pnputil…

Palla Sridhar29 Jul 202617 min read✓ Updated 6 Oct 2026
unblock an app windows firewallWindows 11

Windows 11 Firewall: Allow Any App in Under a Minute

Quick Answer Open Windows Security, go to Firewall & Network Protection, and then click “Allow an app through firewall.” Click…

Palla Sridhar17 Sep 20268 min read

Topic hubs

Whole problems, solved end to end

Each hub collects every guide on one subject, so you can work through a fault instead of hopping between search results.

Fix Error Code Solutions

Every guide on error codes, collected in one place.

  • 0x8024402C Explained: Cause, Fix, and Prevention
  • How to Fix Install Error 0x80070306 on Windows 11: 5 Community-Verified Solutions
  • How to Fix Error 0x80242016 – Failed to Install on Windows 11: 5 Confirmed Solutions
  • Windows 11 Upgrade Error 0x8007042b: Real Causes and Community-Verified Fixes
  • How to Fix Error 0xc1900101 on Windows 11: 5 Solutions That Actually Work
  • What Is Bluetooth Audio Gateway Service (BTAGService)? How to Fix It in Windows 10 & 11

HDMI Guides that Talk

Every guide on hdmi solutions, collected in one place.

  • How to Change HDMI Output Resolution on Windows 11 (And Fix a Blurry TV)
  • HDMI Port Settings: What You Can (and Can’t) Configure on Windows 11
  • HDMI Connect in Laptop: Setup, Settings, and the Fixes That Make It Look Right
  • HDMI Input vs Output: Which One Your PC Has (And Why It Matters)
  • 30 Solutions to No Sound Through HDMI Windows 10 Problem
  • How to Fix Acer Laptop Speakers Not Working in Windows 11 and 10 [2026]

Edge Guides, Tutorials and Troubleshooting

Every guide on microsoft edge, collected in one place.

  • “Isn’t Commonly Downloaded” SmartScreen Warning: What It Means & How to Fix It
  • How to Change the Default Account in Microsoft Edge (2 Accounts Explained)
  • edge://settings/profiles: The Complete Guide to Edge Profile Settings (2026)
  • How to Set the Default Profile in Microsoft Edge (2026 Guide)
  • Fix “Your Browser is Managed by Your Organization” in Microsoft Edge
  • 4 Simple Ways to Disable Copilot in Edge after 24H2 update
PS

P Sridhar

FOUNDER & SOLE AUTHOR · WINDOWSTECHIT.COM

I’ve been writing Windows troubleshooting guides here since 2010. Every fix on this site is one I’ve reproduced on a real machine first — if a step stops working on the current build, the guide gets updated rather than left up.

Publishing since 2010 400+ guides Tested on Windows 10 & 11

One email. Only when something breaks.

A short note when a Windows update causes a widespread problem — with the fix already written and linked.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

W WindowsTechIT

Independent Windows troubleshooting since 2010. Written, tested and maintained by P Sridhar.

Popular topics

  • Windows 11
  • Error Codes
  • Windows 10
  • Microsoft
  • HDMI Solutions

Topic hubs

  • Error Codes
  • HDMI Solutions
  • Microsoft Edge

About

  • Palla Sridhar
  • Accessibility
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact Us
  • HTML SITEMAP

Affiliate disclosure: some links on WindowsTechIT are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Recommendations are based on hands-on testing.

© 2010–2026 WindowsTechIT Windows and Mobile Technology
Scroll to top